@keith_in_tnt on Twitter.com

Loading...

Thursday, February 22, 2007

Trinidad & Tobago Carnival 2K7 Competition Results

With Trinidad & Tobago Carnival 2007 now over, we're now at the point where most parents will be scrabbling through old newspapers and culling the Internet to corral competition results for their children's Social Studies projects. Thankfully, comrades in the media fraternity have been able to provide most of the competition details - even contested ones - at the drop of a hat.

Competition results (as many as can be found) are as follows.

T&T CARNIVAL 2007 RESULTS
ROAD MARCH
  1. Jumbie - Machel Montano (388)
  2. Open D'Gate - Sherwayne Winchester (34)
  3. Sugar Boy - Patrice Roberts (33)
BAND OF THE YEAR

Large Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - George Bailey

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

India - The Story of Boyie

MacFarlane Carnival 2007

Brian MacFarlane

1304

2nd

La Eevolution Francaise

Trini Revellers

David Carmeron

1258

3rd

Hiawatha

Legacy

Mike Antoine/Juliet DeLabastide

1240


Medium Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - George Bailey

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

Golden Heritage - A Tribute to Mas

Masquerade

Earl Patterson

1206

2nd

In the Name of Troy

Genesis

Ian McKenzie

1126

3rd

Jungle

ImageNation

Patrick Roberts

1119

4th

On the Cattwalk

Trevor Wallace and Associates

Trevor Wallace

1107


Small Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - George Bailey

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

Nocturn

De B.O.S.S

Churchill George

1225

2nd

Amazonia

De Midas T&T

Stephen Dereck

1201

3rd

Kachina Warriors

tribal Connection

Astil Alleyne

1154


Mini Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - George Bailey

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

People of the Dancing Sky - Iroqouis Way

Jackman & Associates


1236

2nd

Faces of the Nation

Rosalind Gabriel and Friends

Rosalind Gabriel

1203

3rd

Devils Come to Take Over

2001 Jab Malassie

Ashton Fournillier

1144


Large Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Harold Saldenah

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

La Revolution Francaise

Trini Revellers

David Cameron

423

2nd

Hiawatha

Legacy

Mike Antoine/ Juliet Delabastide

406

3rd

Cocktails - You Shake We Stir

Pulse 8 Ltd.

Meg Cheekes

366

4th

Uthopia

Harts Ltd.

Gerald M Hart

305


Medium Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Harold Saldenah

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

Golden Heritage - A Tribute To The Mas

Masquerade

Earl Patterson

403

2nd

D Mask Ball

Rampage

Mervyn Castle

391

3rd

On The Catwalk - Bob Mackie

Trevor Wallace & Associates

Trevor Wallace

377

4th

Jungle

Image Nation

Patrick Roberts

375


Small Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Harold Saldenah

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

"Nocturn"

De B.O.S.S.

Churchill George

370

2nd0

Amazonia

D Midas T&T

Stephen Derek

368

3rd

Kachina Dancers

Tribal Connection

Astil Alleyne

363

4th

Sites & Culture of Trinidad and Tobago

Mt. Hope Connection

Keith Carrington

358


Mini Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Harold Saldenah

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

People of the Dancing Sky - The Iroquoia Way

Jackman & Associates

Anthony Jackman

400

2nd

Faces of the Nation

Rosalind Gabriel & Friends

Rosalind Gabriel

381

3rd

Jab Malassie - From the Zone Hell Raisers

T&T Jab Malassie

Elizabeth Fournillier

304

4th

ICC World Cup Brown Paperbag

Rhapsody in Blue

Joel Mark Felicien

300


Large Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Lil Hart

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

India - The Story of Boyie

MacFarlane Carnival 07

Brian McFarlane

466

2nd

Sahara - Out of the Vast Emptiness Comes

Island People Mas

Dane Lewis

417

3rd

La Revolution Francaise

Trini Revellers

David Cameron

414

4th

Hiawatha

Legacy

Mike Antoine/ Juliet Delabastide

398


Medium Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Lil Hart

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

Golden Heritage - A Tribute to Mas

Masquerade

Earl Patterson

385

2nd

On the Catwalk - Bob Mackie

Trevor Wallace & Associates

Trevor Wallace

370

3rd

Jungle

Image Nation

Patrick Roberts

365

4th

In The Name of Troy

Genesis

Ian McKenzie

362


Small Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Lil Hart

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

"Nocturn"

De B.O.S.S

Churchill George

395

2nd

Amazonia

D Midas T&T

Stephen Derek

391

3rd

Kachina Dancers

Tribal Connection

Astil Alleyne

385

4th

Site & Culture of Trinidad And Tobago

Mt. Hope Connection

Keith Carrington

329


Mini Bands - 2007 Parade of the Bands - Lil Hart

Place

Presentation

Band

Band Leader

Points

1st

People of the Dancing Sky - Iroquois Way

Jackman & Associates

Anthony Jackman

366

2nd

Faces of the Nation

Rosalind Gabriel & Friends

Rosalind Gabriel

319

3rd

Cry of the Comanche

Rudolph Ryan & Associates

Rudolph Ryan

311

4th

Shipless - Ready to Sail

Family Reunion

Maria Humprey

301



DIMANCHE GRAS

Calypso Monarch
  1. Cro Cro - 'Nobody Eh Go Know' (428)
  2. De Fosto - 'Police Money' (423)
  3. Devon Seales - 'One Song' (420)
  4. Maria Bhola - 'I Love You' (418)
  5. Chalkdust - 'Soca Warriors'
  6. Duane O'Conner - 'Satorial Elegance' (412)
  7. Sean Daniel - 'No Ring, No Ting' (410)
  8. Skatie - 'Eat Yuh Cake and Have It' (402)
  9. Heather McIntosh - 'Check I' (394)
  10. Shadow - 'Ah Coulda' (392)
  11. Singing Sandra - 'Sundan' (385)
  12. Mr Caesar - Carry Me' (382)
  13. (TIE) Crazy - 'Paradise' / Brother Valentino 'Pioneers' (379)
  14. Black Sage - 'Send for Somebody' (367)
King of the Bands
  1. Curtis Eustace - "D'Wrath of Tutankumhan" (424)
  2. Geraldo Veira Sr. - "Vision of the Snow Warriors" (422)
  3. Lionel Jagessar Jr. - "Wa Chink Sapa, Native Healer" (400)
  4. Earl Thompson - Scorpion King (394)
  5. Jason Mohammed - "The Spirit of the Shaman" (393)
  6. Wade Madray - "Native Warrior" (388)
  7. Roland St. George - "Les Bijoux" (384)
  8. Dave Larkhan - "Lord of the Jungle" (383)
  9. Ronald Mayers - "Predators of the Night" (363)
  10. Kenwyn Millington - "The Mask of Pierrot, that Mocking Pretender" (349)
Queen of the Bands
  1. Peola Marchan - "The Incadescence of Beatrice Love Has Bought" (409)
  2. Susan Low - "Eve - The Garden of Eden" (400)
  3. Lenore Caterson - "Shakti, Goddess of D'Forest" (398)
  4. (TIE) Gloria Dallsingh - "D'Lady of Glamour and Glitter" / Anra Bobb - "Ohina, Lady of D'Morning" (388)
  5. Leslie-Ann Boisselle - "Fusion, The Spirit of Togetherness" (377)
  6. Pamela Gordon - "D'Ritual" (374)
  7. Annemarie Quammie - "A Manzanilla Sling at the La Boucan" (372)
  8. Inez Gould - "Light Up The Ball (368)
  9. Rosemarie Kuru Jagessar - "Soyala, Winter Queen" (350)
NATIONAL PANORAMA FINALS

Large Conventional Bands
  1. Neal & Massy All-Stars (288.5)
  2. Phase II Pan Groove (286.5)
  3. Sagicor Exodus (275)
  4. WITCO Desperadoes (274.5)
  5. Tropical Angel Harps (269.5)
  6. BP Renegades (269)
  7. (TIE) PCS Starlift / Caribbean Airlines Invaders (260.5)
Medium Conventional Bands
  1. Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille (279)
  2. Excellent Stores Silver Stars (278)
  3. CLICO Sforzata (277)
  4. Carib Dixieland (276)
  5. Katzenjammers (275)
  6. Lee Chongs Pan Glow (269)
  7. Harmonites (266)
  8. Arima Angel Harps (263)
INTERNATIONAL SOCA MONARCH

Power Soca Monarch
  1. Iwer George - Fete after Fete (275)
  2. Nadia Batson - My Land (269)
  3. Shurwayne Winchester - Open D' Gate (258)
  4. Patrice Roberts - Light It Up (252)
  • bmobile Peoples Choice: Shurwayne Winchester
Groovy Soca Monarch
  1. Biggie Irie - Nah Goin' Home
  2. Chucky - Turn Around
  3. Nadia Batson - Caribbean Girl
  4. Shurwayne Winchester - Alequa
  • bmobile Peoples Choice: Shurwayne Winchester
TUCO Calypso Competition Results

TUCO Extempo Competition
  1. Joseph Laplaceliere (Lingo)
  2. Phillip Murray (Black Sage)
TUCO Humourous Calypso
  1. Winston Bailey (Mighty Shadow)
  2. Wendell Aikin
  3. Anthony Hendrickson (All Rounder)
  4. Victor McDonald (Mr MacK)
  5. Kenson Neptune (Ninja)
TUCO Social Commentary
  1. Maria Bhola
  2. Anthony Hendrickson (All Rounder)
  3. Hollis Liverpool (Chalkdust)
  4. Carlos James (Skatie)
  5. Patrick Lewis (Revealer)
TUCO Chutney Soca
  1. Heralal Rampertap
  2. Tricia Hamilton (Sexy Tricia)
  3. Lynette Steam (Lady Gypsy)
  4. Marva McKenzie
  5. Morel Peters (Luta)
Junior Soca Monarch
  1. Marcel Bennet (Holy Cross College)
  2. Erphan Avles (St. George College)
  3. Gerelle Forbes (St. Francios Girls College)
Junior Calypso Monarch
  1. Tenisha Weekes (Melville Memorial Girls)
  2. Dariem Charles (Sangre Grande Educational Institute)
  3. Ezekiel Yorke (St. Mary’s College)
  4. Erphaan Alves (St. George’s College)
  5. Allan Celland Goddard (St. Xavier’s Private School)
  6. Alisha Williams (San Juan Senior Comprehensive)
  7. Tenaj Smith (St. Augustine Senior Secondary)
  8. Dinnessa Nelson (ASJA Girls College)
  9. Dineka Nelson (San Fernando Government Secondary)
  10. Zobah Samuel (Signal Hill Secondary)
  11. Natessa Alexander (Ste Madeleine Secondary)
  12. Akiel La Borde (Presentation College)
  13. Jalana Bryan (Bishop Anstey High School)
Sources:

Follow @Keith_in_TnT
on Twitter | via RSS Feed